DATA PRIVACY NOTICE.

This data privacy notice provides information on how we collect and use your personal data when you visit this website.

TeamLeadsom Ltd is the data controller responsible for your personal data in connection with this website, and references to “we”, “us” and “our” in this policy should be construed accordingly.  

THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data. The personal data we collect may include:

  • Information that you provide to us directly, such as your name, address, contact details and electoral roll number
  • Records of your transactions with us, including details of any donations
  • Comments, queries or feedback you submit, including your email address if you send us an email

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. Generally, the legitimate interests we will act for will be our aim of collecting donations for, and campaigning for, the Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP in a UK Conservative and Unionist leadership election, acting at all times in accordance with applicable rules.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data for the purpose for which we collected it. This will include the following:

  • To register you as a donor
  • To process, and keep due records of, your donation
  • To operate and improve this website
  • To analyse and improve our campaigning strategy and to conduct fundraising and campaign activities
  • If you have opted in to receive such communications, to receive updates and information from us (for example to keep you up to date on the campaign). You may opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will not disclose your personal data to unauthorised third parties.

We may disclose your personal data to the Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP (and her team), who will use your information in accordance with this privacy notice.

We may disclose your personal data to our professional advisors (such as our legal and financial service providers) and other third party suppliers who act on our behalf, for example to provide IT services.

We may disclose your personal information for legal reasons (for example, if there is a legal obligation to provide information about our donation sources).

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to request access to, information about, restriction of processing of, or deletion or correction of, your personal data that we hold. In certain circumstances, you also have a right to object to processing based on the legal basis of legitimate interests, or to request the transfer of your personal data to another person. You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

HOW LONG WILL WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

Please contact us if you would like further information about retention periods.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications (for example, in respect of our third party payment processing provider). Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files placed on your device when you visit our website. They allow us to make the website easier to use, to provide you with a more personalised experience, to guard against malicious activities and to ensure any login feature functions correctly. They do not collect personal information about you.

You can remove or block cookies by changing the settings in your browser, but the functionality of the website may be adversely affected.

If you do not agree to our use of cookies then we advise you to set your browser settings accordingly.

FURTHER DETAILS

You can contact us by writing to our registered address at PO BOX 7766 Towcester, Towcester, Northamptonshire, England, NN12 9BP.

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 1 June 2019. Historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

Both TeamLeadsom Ltd and the Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP are registered data controllers with the ICO.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.